Gold Member Since 2013
Audited Supplier
Takfly Communications Co., Ltd.

SFP Module, CWDM SFP, CWDM Transceiver manufacturer / supplier in China, offering SFP Module 155Mbps CWDM 80km SFP Optical Transceiver, 1 Fiber Port +2 RJ45/LAN Ports Singlemode 1000m Optical Media Converter, Fiber Optic Sc Quick Connector for FTTH and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Fiber optic active product SFP module SFP Module 155Mbps CWDM 80km SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP Module 155Mbps CWDM 80km SFP Optical Transceiver

FOB Price: US $30 / Piece
Min. Order: 1 Piece
Min. Order FOB Price
1 Piece US $30/ Piece
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 50000 PCS Per Week
Transport Package: Carton, or Customized
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Western Union, Paypal, Money Gram, escrow

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: SFP module
  • Wiring Devices: Integrated Wiring
  • Condition: New
  • Form Factor: SFP
  • Wavelenth: 850nm
  • Data Rate: 1.25GB/S
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Trademark: TAKFLY fiber optic media converter
  • Origin: Shenzhen
  • Type: Fiber Transceiver
  • Certification: CE, ISO, RoHS, GS
  • Brand Name: Df
  • Compatible: Cisco, HP, Extreme
  • Reach: 80km
  • Application: 1000base-Sx Ethernet
  • Ddm: Yes
  • Specification: TK
  • HS Code: 8542900000
Product Description
155Mbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver, 80km Reach

Features
Data-rate of 155Mbps operation
9 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN photodetector for 80km transmission
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:Internal Calibration or External Calibration
Compatible with RoHS
+3.3V single power supply
Operating case temperature:Standard : 0 to +70°C
Applications
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems
 

 Description
The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 155Mbps and 80km
transmission distance with SMF.
 
The transceiver consists of three sections: an uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with
a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information,
please refer to SFP MSA.

Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
ParameterSymbolMinMaxUnit
Supply VoltageVcc-0.54.5V
Storage TemperatureTs-40+85°C
Operating Humidity-595%

Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions
ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnit
Operating Case TemperatureStandardTc0 +70°C
Power Supply VoltageVcc3.133.33.47V
Power Supply CurrentIcc  300mA
Data Rate  155 Mbps

GPC-xx03-08CD
See table3 below for "xx" values
Table3 -λC Wavelength Guide
λC Wavelength Guide
CodeλCUnitCodeλCUnit
451450nm551550nm
471470nm571570nm
491490nm591590nm
511510nm611610nm
531530nm   

Optical and Electrical Characteristics
GPC-xx03-08CD:  (CWDM and PIN, 80km Reach)
Table 4 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics
ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNotes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelengthλcλc-6.5λcλc+6.5nm 
Spectral Width (-20dB)λ  1nm 
Side Mode Suppression RatioSMSR30  dB 
Average Output PowerPout-5 0dBm1
Extinction RatioER10  dB 
Jitter Generation (RMS)   0.01UI 
Jitter Generation (PK-PK)   0.1UI 
Output Optical EyeCompliant Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T G.957 
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)tr/tf  0.26ns 
Data Input Swing DifferentialVIN300 1860mV2
Input Differential ImpedanceZIN90100110Ω 
TX DisableDisable 2.0 VccV 
Enable 0 0.8V 
TX FaultFault 2.0 VccV 
Normal 0 0.8V 
Receiver
Centre Wavelengthλc1260 1620nm 
Receiver Sensitivity   -35dBm3
Receiver Overload -10  dBm3
LOS De-AssertLOSD  -38dBm 
LOS AssertLOSA-45  dBm 
LOS Hysteresis 1 4dB 
Data Output Swing DifferentialVout370 1800mV4
LOSHigh2.0 VccV 
Low0 0.8V 
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
3. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @155Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
4. Internally AC-coupled.

Timing and Electrical
Table 5 - Timing and Electrical
ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnit
Tx Disable Negate Timet_on  1ms
Tx Disable Assert Timet_off  10µs
Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Faultt_init  300ms
Tx Fault Assert Timet_fault  100µs
Tx Disable To Resett_reset10  µs
LOS Assert Timet_loss_on  100µs
LOS De-assert Timet_loss_off  100µs
Serial ID Clock Ratef_serial_clock  400KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-HighVH2 VccV
MOD_DEF (0:2)-LowVL  0.8V

Diagnostics
Table 6 - Diagnostics Specification
ParameterRangeUnitAccuracyCalibration
Temperature0 to +70°C±3°CInternal / External
Voltage3.0 to 3.6V±3%Internal / External
Bias Current0 to 100mA±10%Internal / External
TX Power0 to +5dBm±3dBInternal / External
RX Power-33 to -9dBm±3dBInternal / External
Pin Descriptions
PinSignal NameDescriptionPlug Seq.Notes
1VEETTransmitter Ground1 
2TX FAULTTransmitter Fault Indication3Note 1
3TX DISABLETransmitter Disable3Note 2
4MOD_DEF(2)SDA Serial Data Signal3Note 3
5MOD_DEF(1)SCL Serial Clock Signal3Note 3
6MOD_DEF(0)TTL Low3Note 3
7Rate SelectNot Connected3 
8LOSLoss of Signal3Note 4
9VEERReceiver ground1 
10VEERReceiver ground1 
11VEERReceiver ground1 
12RD-Inv. Received Data Out3Note 5
13RD+Received Data Out3Note 5
14VEERReceiver ground1 
15VCCRReceiver Power Supply2 
16VCCTTransmitter Power Supply2 
17VEETTransmitter Ground1 
18TD+Transmit Data In3Note 6
19TD-Inv. Transmit Data In3Note 6
20VEETTransmitter Ground1 
Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the
host board to a voltage between 2.0V andVcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser
fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output.
It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V):             Transmitter on
(>0.8V, < 2.0V):             Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V):         Transmitter Disabled
Open:                      Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on
the host board. The pull-up
voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage
between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.
Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be
pulled to less than 0.8V.
5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines
which should be terminated with
100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines
with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Ordering information
Part NumberProduct Description
GPC-xx03-08CDCWDM 1450nm~1610nm, 155Mbps, 80km,   0ºC ~ +70ºC,  With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
 
 
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Ms. Wendy Ru
Sales Manager
*From:
To: Ms. Wendy Ru
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now